19+ (18+ in AB, MB, QC). Not for Ontario or Alberta residents. Need help? BC 1-888-795-6111 · AB 1-866-332-2322 · MB 1-800-463-1554 · QC 1-800-461-0140.
Home / Other sports betting / Tips & strategy / how to bet on nhl futures

How to Bet on NHL Futures: Stanley Cup, Division, Points Totals, Playoffs and Awards Explained (Canada Guide)

Get in on the action at Cloudbet

Welcome bonus for new players + fast crypto payouts. Just helping a brother out.

19+ (18+ in AB, MB, QC). Crypto deposits. Cloudbet is licensed in Curaçao, not by any Canadian province. Not for Ontario or Alberta residents. Ad: we may earn a commission. Bet only what you can afford to lose.

Updated · By the BetHubCA Editorial Team

how to bet on nhl futures - ice hockey rink

NHL futures are the bets you place now and sweat for months. You back a team to win the Stanley Cup in October, a sniper to lead the league in goals, or your club to finish over its points total, and then you live with it through 82 games and four rounds of playoffs. They're some of the most fun bets in hockey, and some of the easiest to mess up. Futures carry fatter margins than single games, they tie up your money for a long time, and fan bias creeps in fast. I'll walk you through how NHL futures actually work, which markets make sense, when to bet them, and how to manage a futures "portfolio" without lighting money on fire. Think of it as the chat I'd have with a buddy before he drops fifty bucks on his team in September.

Quick ground rules first. The legal betting age is 19 in most provinces and 18 in Manitoba and Quebec, and this site isn't for residents of Ontario or Alberta. Cloudbet, the book linked on this page, holds a Curaçao licence and is not authorized by any Canadian province. For the legal background, read is online betting legal in Canada. Every team, price and stake below is an illustrative example to show the method. Nothing here is a real line or a pick.

Ice hockey rink - how to bet on nhl futures
Ice hockey rink. Photo: Wikimedia Commons, see image credits.

The short version

What counts as an NHL future?

Any bet whose result isn't decided by a single game is a future (sometimes called an outright). The common NHL markets are:

MarketWhat you're betting onSettles
Stanley Cup winnerWhich team wins the CupEnd of the playoffs
Conference winnerWhich team wins the East or West and reaches the FinalEnd of the conference final
Division winnerWhich team finishes first in its division in the regular seasonEnd of the regular season
Presidents' TrophyBest regular-season record in the leagueEnd of the regular season
Regular-season points over/underWhether a team finishes above or below a points lineEnd of the regular season
Make or miss the playoffsWhether a team qualifiesWhen it clinches or is eliminated
Player awardsHart, Vezina, Norris, Calder and othersWhen the award is announced
Statistical leadersMost points (Art Ross), most goals (Rocket Richard) and similarEnd of the regular season
Playoff MVPConn Smythe Trophy winnerEnd of the Final

Each one behaves a little differently, so let's go through how the prices work first, then the markets one by one.

How futures odds work

Futures prices look big, but they're just percentages like any other bet. Divide 100 by the decimal price to get the implied chance. A team at 9.00 (+800) implies about 11.1%. A team at 13.00 (+1200) implies about 7.7%.

The catch is the margin. In a two-way game market, the implied chances might add up to about 104% or 105%. In a futures market with many teams, they add up to a lot more. Here's an illustrative eight-team division market:

TeamDecimalImpliedFair (margin removed)
Team 13.5028.6%23.8%
Team 24.0025.0%20.9%
Team 34.5022.2%18.5%
Team 46.0016.7%13.9%
Team 59.0011.1%9.3%
Team 613.007.7%6.4%
Team 721.004.8%4.0%
Team 826.003.8%3.2%
Total119.9%100%

That's roughly a 20% overround on just eight teams. On a full 32-team Stanley Cup board, the total is often higher still. To get the fair number for a team, divide its implied chance by the total. Team 1's 28.6% becomes about 23.8%. That fair number is what you compare with your own estimate. If you think Team 1 wins the division 30% of the time, 3.50 is interesting. If you think it's 22%, it's a pass.

Our odds calculator converts any price to implied probability, which saves a lot of mental maths when you're scanning a 32-team board.

Stanley Cup futures: the maths of 16 wins

Sixteen teams make the NHL playoffs, eight from each conference. To win the Cup, a team has to win four best-of-seven series, which means 16 playoff wins. That's a long road, and it's why even the best team in the league rarely carries a short price.

A quick way to think about it: if a team has a fixed chance of winning each series, multiply it four times.

Chance to win each seriesChance to win the CupFair decimal price
50%6.25%16.00
55%9.15%10.93
60%12.96%7.72
65%17.85%5.60
70%24.01%4.16

Real life is messier, because opponents get stronger as the rounds go on and home ice matters. But the table makes the key point. Even a team that's a 65% favourite in every series has less than an 18% chance to win it all. If you see a "best team in the league" at 4.50, that implies about 22%, which assumes the team would be roughly a 69% favourite in all four series. That's a big ask in a sport with hot goalies and bounces off skates.

That's also before the team even makes the playoffs. In October, you also have to factor in an 82-game regular season, injuries and the chance it doesn't qualify at all. For more on current Cup prices and how they shift, see NHL Stanley Cup betting odds.

Conference and division winners

Conference winner markets pay out when a team wins its conference final and reaches the Stanley Cup Final. That only takes three series wins instead of four, so prices are shorter than for the Cup. Using the table logic, a team that wins each series 60% of the time has about a 21.6% chance (0.6 × 0.6 × 0.6) to win its conference, from the start of the playoffs.

Division winner markets are regular-season bets. The team with the most points in its division after 82 games wins. They're often a decent market for patient bettors, because you can lean on things you can actually measure: schedule, depth, goaltending and how the division's other teams changed over the summer. Just remember the tiebreakers. If two teams finish level on points, the league's tiebreaking rules decide who's listed first, and your book settles on the official standings.

Regular-season points over/unders

This is my favourite NHL futures market for beginners because it's about one team, not the whole league. The book sets a line, say 95.5 points, and you bet over or under.

Quick refresher on how NHL points work. A win is worth two points. A loss in overtime or a shootout is worth one point. A regulation loss is worth zero. So a team that goes 42 wins, 30 regulation losses and 10 overtime or shootout losses finishes with 42 × 2 + 10 = 94 points, under a 95.5 line by a point and a half.

What to look at before betting a points total:

Points totals also give you a natural way to follow a team all season. You'll know by Christmas roughly whether you're on track. For related season-long bets, our page on NHL odds to make the playoffs goes deeper.

Make or miss the playoffs

This is a simple yes-or-no market. Say a team is priced at 1.65 to make it and 2.20 to miss. That's 60.6% plus 45.5%, or 106.1%. Remove the margin and the fair view is about 57.1% yes and 42.9% no.

These markets are most interesting for bubble teams, the ones the market thinks are close to a coin flip. A strong team at 1.15 to make the playoffs ties up your money for months for a small return, and one long goalie injury can sink it. Bubble teams at closer-to-even prices are where your research can actually make a difference.

Award futures: who votes, and why it matters

Award markets are fun but tricky, because many awards are decided by voters, not by a stat line. Know who decides each one:

AwardWhat it's forHow it's decided
Hart TrophyMost valuable player to his teamVoted by members of the Professional Hockey Writers' Association
Vezina TrophyBest goaltenderVoted by the league's general managers
Norris TrophyBest defencemanVoted by hockey writers
Calder TrophyBest rookieVoted by hockey writers
Art Ross TrophyMost regular-season pointsStatistical, decided by the scoresheet
Rocket Richard TrophyMost regular-season goalsStatistical, decided by the scoresheet
Conn Smythe TrophyPlayoff MVPVoted by a panel of hockey writers at the end of the Final

Voting rules and eligibility can change, so check the current details before you bet. The big idea is this: voted awards reward narrative as well as numbers. A player on a winning team, with a big storyline and huge stats, tends to have the edge over someone with similar numbers on a losing team. Statistical awards are cleaner, but check how your book settles a tie. Many books use dead-heat rules, which pay out a fraction of the winnings when two players finish level.

Want a deeper dive on the MVP market? Our Hart Trophy betting odds page covers how that race tends to play out.

A word on spreading bets. Some bettors put a small stake on several long shots in an award market. If you put $5 each on four players at 11.00, 13.00, 16.00 and 21.00, a winner returns $55, $65, $80 or $105 against your $20 total outlay. That can work, but every extra name costs you margin. Only add a player if you'd bet him on his own.

When to bet NHL futures

There's no single best time, but the calendar creates natural windows:

Later bets carry less uncertainty but usually come at shorter prices. Early bets can offer bigger prices but carry more risk. Neither is automatically better. What matters is whether your estimate beats the fair price at the moment you bet.

Get in on the action at Cloudbet

19+ (18+ in AB, MB, QC). Crypto deposits. Cloudbet is licensed in Curaçao, not by any Canadian province. Not for Ontario or Alberta residents. Ad: we may earn a commission. Bet only what you can afford to lose.

The hidden cost: your money is locked up

When you bet $100 on a Stanley Cup future in October, that $100 is gone from your bankroll until June. You can't use it on other bets, and if you're betting with a volatile coin, its dollar value can swing in the meantime. That's a real cost, and it's one reason I keep futures small.

A simple rule: keep no more than about 10% of your bankroll in open futures at any time, split across a handful of positions. On a $1,000 bankroll, that's $100 total, maybe four or five bets of $20 to $25. If you fund your account with crypto, a stablecoin like USDT avoids the extra price swing. Our guide to depositing USDT at Cloudbet from Canada walks through it.

Hedging a future

Sometimes a long-shot future gets close to cashing. Say you put $20 on a team at 13.00 (+1200) in October. It reaches the Stanley Cup Final, and its opponent is priced at 2.10. Your ticket would return $260, a $240 profit, if your team wins.

You can lock in a profit by betting on the opponent. To make the result the same either way, bet about $123.81 on the opponent at 2.10:

Either way you bank about $116. Hedging gives up some upside in exchange for certainty, and you pay the book's margin a second time. Whether it's worth it depends on how much the money means to you. Our guide on hedging bets explained covers partial hedges and other options.

The Canadian fan problem

There are seven Canadian NHL teams: the Oilers, Flames, Canucks, Jets, Maple Leafs, Senators and Canadiens. No Canadian team has won the Cup since the Canadiens in 1993, and every spring brings a fresh wave of hope. That hope can be expensive. Big fan bases put a lot of money on their teams, and books know it.

I'm not saying never bet your team. Just run the same numbers you would on any other club, and ask yourself honestly whether you'd make the bet if it were a team you didn't care about. If the answer is no, maybe buy a jersey instead. If you want team-specific angles, see our Oilers Stanley Cup odds page.

A simple NHL futures plan for a season

Here's how I'd set things up with a $1,000 bankroll:

WhenBet typeStakeWhy
PreseasonOne team points over/under$25A team you've researched deeply
PreseasonOne division winner$20Fair price clearly below your estimate
NovemberOne award long shot$10Market overreacting to a slow start
Trade deadlineOne Cup or conference future$25After rosters settle
Bracket setReserve$20For a series or futures spot you like

That's $100 in total, 10% of the bankroll, spread across the season. The rest stays free for single games.

Settlement rules worth reading

Mistakes to avoid

Tax and the law

Single-event sports betting has been legal under federal law in Canada since 2021, and each province runs or licenses its own options. Recreational betting winnings are generally not taxed in Canada, though professional bettors can be treated differently, and crypto can raise its own capital gains questions. See does Canada tax sports betting winnings for more. None of this is legal or tax advice.

Keep it fun

A future is a season-long ride, so set your futures budget in the fall and stick to it. If betting stops being fun or starts costing more than you can afford, free and confidential help is there 24/7: Gambling Support BC at 1-888-795-6111, Jeu : aide et référence in Quebec at 1-800-461-0140, and 211 elsewhere to find your provincial service. More options are on our responsible gambling page.

My take

Betting NHL futures well comes down to a few habits. Turn every price into a percentage and strip out the margin. Compare that fair number with your own honest estimate. Favour markets you can actually research, like team points totals, division winners and bubble playoff teams. Keep only a small slice of your bankroll locked up, spread across the season. And read the settlement rules before you bet. Do that, and you'll have a reason to care about every game from October to June without betting the farm on it.

Questions players ask

How do NHL futures bets work?

You bet now on an outcome decided later, like the Stanley Cup winner, a division winner, a team's points total or an award. Your stake is held until the market settles, which can take months.

When is the best time to bet NHL futures?

There's no single best time. Preseason prices carry the most uncertainty, while prices after injuries, at the trade deadline and once the playoff bracket is set reflect more information. Bet when your estimate clearly beats the fair price.

Why are Stanley Cup odds so long?

A team has to win four best-of-seven series, 16 playoff wins in total. Even a team that wins each series 65% of the time has under an 18% chance to win the Cup.

What is a points over/under in the NHL?

It's a bet on whether a team finishes the regular season above or below a points line. Teams get two points for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss and none for a regulation loss.

Can I hedge an NHL futures bet?

Yes. If your future is close to cashing, you can bet the other side to lock in a profit either way. You give up some upside and pay the margin again.

Is Cloudbet legal in Canada?

Cloudbet holds a Curaçao licence and is not authorized by any Canadian province. This site is not for residents of Ontario or Alberta.

Get in on the action at Cloudbet

19+ (18+ in AB, MB, QC). Crypto deposits. Cloudbet is licensed in Curaçao, not by any Canadian province. Not for Ontario or Alberta residents. Ad: we may earn a commission. Bet only what you can afford to lose.

Free tools: odds converter & margin calculator · parlay calculator · Canada rules & offer-terms snapshot
Play it safe, bud.

If betting is costing you more than money, free 24/7 help is a phone call away. British Columbia: Gambling Support BC 1-888-795-6111. Alberta: Addiction & Mental Health Helpline 1-866-332-2322. Manitoba: Problem Gambling Helpline 1-800-463-1554. Saskatchewan: Problem Gambling Helpline 1-800-306-6789. Quebec: Jeu : aide et référence 1-800-461-0140. Elsewhere, call 211 to find your provincial service.